Conferences

From Buddhism and Nordland
Jump to: navigation, search

Buddhism & Nordland 2007

Programme

11.00 Opening of the Erki Meister’s photo exhibition
12.00 Opening of the conference "Buddhism and Nordland"

12.15 – 13.45 Presentations

Tiit Pruuli "Following the footsteps of Tõnisson and Lustig" (Estonia) Estonia
Vello Väärtnöu "The Father of Estonian Buddhism – Karl Tõnisson" (Estonia) Estonia
Tuula Saarikoski "The Famous Change of the Paradigm" (Helsinki) Finland

13.45 – 14.15 Coffee break
14.15 – 16.00 Presentations

Natalia Yakhontova „An outline of Buddhism advent to the Kalmyks (West-Mongols).“ (St. Petersburg) Russia
Leonhard Lapin "Zen in Juhan Liiv’s poetry" (Estonia) Estonia
Priit Kelder "The Philosophical Concept of Taijhihüan" (Estonia) Estonia

16.00 – 16.30 Coffee break
16.30 – 18.00 Presentations

Vladimir Montlevitsh “Vajrasattva tantra” ( St. Petersburg) Russia
Alpo Ratia "Bu ston’s Advice on Publishing" (Helsinki) Finland
Alexander Andreyev "The Buddhist revival in Russia ( late 1980s 1990s ) and Tibet." (St. Petersburg) Russia
Anti Kidron "Zen in everyday life" (Estonia) Estonia

Speeches

Presentations

  1. An outline of Buddhism advent to the Kalmyks (West-Mongols) by Natalia S. Yakhontova
  2. Budism ja Põhjala
  3. Estonian Nyingma
  4. History of Estonian Nyingma
  5. Ma rändan koos Karl Tõnissoniga by Tiit Pruuli
  6. My journey goes with Karl Tõnisson by Tiit Pruuli
  7. Pu-tön’s Advice on publishing Buddhist texts by Alpo Ratia
  8. TAIJIQUAN – one of the greatest contribution from China to the world by Priit Kelder
  9. The Buddhist revival in Russia (late 1980s - 1990s) and Tibet by Alexandre Andreyev
  10. The Father of Estonian Buddhism – Karl Tõnisson by Vello Vaartnou
  11. Vajrasattva tantra by Vladimir Montlevich
  12. Zen Juhan Liivi luules by L.Lapin
  13. Zen of the Art of Writing by Anti Kidron
  14. Zen-budismi mõjust tänapäeva psühholoogiale by Anti Kidron
  15. Тантра Ваджрасаттвы (Vajrasattva tantra) RUS by Vladimir Montlevich

Participants

  1. Alexander I. Andreyev
  2. Alpo Ratia
  3. Anti Kidron
  4. Leonhard Lapin
  5. Natalia S. Yakhontova
  6. Priit Kelder
  7. Tiit Pruuli
  8. Tuula Saarikoski
  9. Vladimir Montlevich

Buddhism & Nordland 2008

Programme

September, 25

12:00 – 13:30 Opening of the conference „Buddhism and Nordland 2008" Opening speech by Head of Estonian Nyingma Vello Väärtnõu .

Presentations:

Buda Badmaev, Russia “Four Nobel Truths in The works of Buriat Lamas”
Agita Baltgalve, Latvia “English Internet Resources for the Research of Tibetan Buddhism"

13:30 – 14:30 break

14:30 – 16:00 presentations:

Tulku Dakpa Rinpoche, Finland „The Importance of Scriptural Studies and Authenticity of the Practices Transmitting the Buddhis tTradition in New Environments“
Håkan Wahlquist, Sweden „Sven Hedin and the Exposition of Sino-Tibetan Buddhism in the West - theComplicated Story of the Golden Temple“
Alexander Andreyev, Russia „Dreams of a Pan-Mongolian State: Sandan Tsydenov, Baron Ungern, Agvan Dorjiev, Nicholas Roerich”

17:00 opening the photo exhibition „the Buddhist tradition in Estonia”, Estonian National Library

September, 26

11:00 – 12:30 presentations:

Leons Taivans, Latvia “The Beginning of Buddhism in Latvia (1908-1940)“
Jurgen Offermanns , Sweden “When Buddha came to Ultima Thule: The Initial Reception of Buddhism in Sweden during the 17th and 18th centuries"
Alpo Ratia, Finland “The Early History of Buddhism in Finland”

12:30 – 13:30 break

13:30 – 14:30 presentations:

Natalia Yakhontova, Russia "Mistakes in Translation from Sanskrit into Tibetan and then into Mongolian".
Priit Kelder , Estonia "The Neo-Confucianist Approach to the Concept of Void"

14:30 – 14:45 break

14:45 – 15:45 presentations:

Chi Ti-Nan, China "The Tao of a Shaman and Buddha"
Ville Jehe, Estonia “Buddhism, Budo and Nordland"
September, 27

11:00 – 12:30 presentations:

Anti Kidron , Estonia “Reception of Zen Buddhism in the Western Psychology”
Anita Stasulane, Latvia “Buddhism and Theosophy: Historical Sketch”
Karin Dean, Estonia " Tracing an Estonian Buddhist in Burma: Reverend Friedrich Lustig"

12:30 – 13:30 break

13:30 – 15:00 presentations:

Jaan Kaplinski, Estonia “Buryatia in 1963”
Vilen Künnapu, Estonia “Energetic architecture”
Tiina Hyytiainen, Finland “Tibet in spring 2008”

Speeches

Presentations

  1. Buddhism and Theosophy: Historical Sketch by Anita Stasulane
  2. Buddhist Liberation and Christian Deification: Experiential and Doctrinal Aspects... by Elizabete Taivane
  3. Budism, Budo ja Põhjala by Ville Jehe
  4. Dreams of a Pan-Mongolian state: Sandan Tsydenov, Baron Ungern, Agvan Dorjiev, Nicholas Roerich by Alexandre Andreyev
  5. Enegretic architecture by Vilen Künnapu
  6. English-language internet resources on Tibetan culture and Buddhist studies by Agita Baltgalve
  7. "Gyllene Templet - The Golden Temple" by Håkan Wahlquist
  8. Mistakes in translation from Sanskrit by Natalia S. Yakhontova
  9. The Beginnings of Buddhism in Latvia (1908-1940) by Leons Taivans
  10. The Early History of Buddhism in Finland “Finland a Developing Country in Buddhist Studies” by Alpo Ratia
  11. Tracing an Estonian Buddhist in Burma: Reverend Friedrich Lustig (1912-1989) by Karin Dean
  12. Tühjuse kontseptsioon neokonfutsianistliku filosoofia käsitluses by Priit Kelder
  13. When Buddha came to Ultima Thule by Jürgen Offermann

Participants

  1. Agita Baltgalve
  2. Alexander I. Andreyev
  3. Alpo Ratia
  4. Anita Stasulane
  5. Buda Badmayev (Бадмаев Буда Бальжиевич)
  6. Chi Ti-Nan
  7. Elizabete Taivane
  8. Håkan Wahlquist
  9. Jaan Kaplinski
  10. Jürgen Offermanns
  11. Karin Dean
  12. Leons Taivans
  13. Natalia S. Yakhontova
  14. Priit Kelder
  15. Tiina Hyytiainen
  16. Tulku Dakpa
  17. Vilen Künnapu
  18. Ville Jehe

Buddhism & Nordland 2009

Programme

Thursday, 08 October 2009

10.30 Check-in

11.00 Opening of the conference "Buddhism and Nordland 2009"

a) Opening speech by Vello Väärtnöu at the opening of international conference "Buddhism and Nordland 2009"
b) Opening speech by secretary of Estonian Nyingma Marju Broder at the opening of international conference "Buddhism and Nordland 2009"
c) Opening speech by Kaia Jäppinen from Tallinn City Government at the opening of international conference "Buddhism and Nordland 2009"

11.30-12.30 Presentations

Dr. Irina Urbanaeva, Buriatya - “Presentation of Je Tsonkhapa’s system of the Buddhist Philosophy and Meditation (on the basis of the Tibetan Texts and the Oral Lamrim-and Lojong-teachings of Modern Tibetan Lamas)”
Dr. Andrey Terentiev , Russia -“Buryat Namnaney Lama byang chub tsul khrims, Sandalwood Buddha statue and dissimination of Buddhism in the West.”


12.30-13.30 Coffee break

13.30-15.00 Presentations

Dr. Knut A. Jacobsen, Norway -”The History of Buddhism in Norway”
Dr. Jaan Kaplinski, Estonia - "The Way of Negation Some remarks on some Prajnaparamita texts "

16.00 Opening of the exhibition in National Library

Friday, 09 October 2009

10.00-11.30 Presentations

Dr. Leons Taivans, Latvia - "Borobudur: Buddhism in the Land of Religious Syncretism"
Dr. Sharad K. Soni, India - “Buddhist Factor in Promoting Traditional Culture in Mongolia.”
Dr Juha Komppa, England - "The Changing Face of Labrang: Politics, Religion and Cultural Preservation in Xiahe”

11.30-12.30 Coffee break

12.30 -14.00 Presentations

Dr. Alexander I. Andreyev - “Discovery of Khara Koto by Petr Kozlov."
Dr. Chimeg Oyun - "Views on Meditation Process in the "Grades on the Path to Bodhi" by Tsonkhapa"
Mr. Ming Bao (Johnny Petersen) - "Scandinavia: A Growing Interest in Buddhism"

14.00-14.30 Coffee break

14.30-16.00 Presentations

Dr. Audrius Beinorius, Lithuania - “Interpretation as a Spiritual Practice: Buddhism and Cross-Cultural Hermeneutics"
Dr. Natalya Yakhontova, Russia - "Translations of the "Sutra of Golden light" into Mongolian languages"
Saturday, 10 October 2009

11.00-12.30 Presentations

Dr. V.Korobov, Lithuania - “Structures of Intentionality and Ultimate Bodhicitta in Bodhicittabhāvana of Acārya Kamalashila.”
Villu Põldma, Estonia - “The Philosophy of Enlightement in Tolteecs Nagualism "
Dr. Anita Stasulane, Latvia - "Reception of Buddhism in the Contemporary Latvia"

12.30-13.30 Coffee break

13.30-15.00 Presentations

Dr. Alpo Ratia, Finland - “Early History of Buddhism in Finland II”
Dr. Aado Lintrop, Estonia - "The Chude, Himalayan Brotherhood and Northern Shambhala. Folklore and Buddhism in the Self Mythology of Roerichs”

Speeches

Presentations

  1. Borobudur: Buddhism in the Land of Religious Syncretism by Leons Taivans
  2. Buddhist Factor in Promoting Traditional Culture in Mongolia by Sharad K. Soni
  3. Chuds, Himalayan Brotherhood and Northern Shambhala by Aado Lintrop
  4. In 2009 Saint-Petersburg Datsan Gunzechoinei celebrates 100 years birthday since its foundation by Buda Badmayev
  5. Interpretation as a Spiritual Practice: Buddhism and Cross-Cultural Hermeneutics by Audrius Beinorius
  6. Is there a point in talking about Vajrasattva? by Vladimir Montlevich
  7. Khara-Khoto, a Buddhist oasis at the edge of Gobi: its discovery and excavation by A.I. Andreyev
  8. Phenomenological Terminology in Early Prajñapārāmita Texts (“phenomenal reality” (dmigs pa), “abiding” (gnas pa) and “practice” (spyod)) by Vladimir Korobov
  9. Scandinavia: A growing interest in Buddhism by Ming Bao (Johnny Petersen)
  10. The Changing Face of Labrang: Politics, Religion and Cultural Preservation in Xiahe by Juha Komppa
  11. The Early History of Buddhism in Finland Parts I & II By Alpo Ratia
  12. The Ideas of Enlightenment in the Toltec Nagualism by Villu Põldma
  13. The presentation of the system of Buddhist Philosophy and Meditation in the tradition of Je Tsonkhapa (on the basis of the Tibetan texts and the oral Lamrim- and Lojong-teachings of modern Tibetan Lamas by Irina Urbanaeva
  14. The Way of Negation Some remarks on some Prajnaparamita texts by Jaan Kaplinski
  15. Translations of the "Sutra of Golden light" into Mongolian languages Natalia S. Yakhontova
  16. Tšuudid, Himaalaja Vennaskond ja Põhja Šambhala by Aado Lintrop
  17. Valgustuse ideed tolteekide nagualismis by Villu Põldma
  18. Views on Meditation Process in the “Grades on the Path to Bodhi” by Tsonkhapa by Chimeg Oyun
  19. В 2009 году Санкт-Петербургский дацан Гунзэчойнэй отмечает 100 лет с начала строительства by Buda Badmayev
  20. Есть ли смысл говорить о Ваджрасаттваяне? by Vladimir Montlevich

Participants

  1. Aado Lintrop
  2. Alexander I. Andreyev
  3. Alpo Ratia
  4. Anita Stasulane
  5. Audrius Beinorius
  6. Buda Badmayev (Бадмаев Буда Бальжиевич)
  7. Chimeg Oyun
  8. Irina Urbanaeva
  9. Jaan Kaplinski
  10. Juha Komppa
  11. Knut A. Jacobsen
  12. Leons Taivans
  13. Ming Bao (Johnny Petersen)
  14. Natalia S. Yakhontova
  15. Sharad K. Soni
  16. Villu Põldma
  17. Vladimir Korobov
  18. Vladimir Montlevich

Buddhism & Nordland 2010

Programme

Thursday, 23 September 2010

10.30 Check-in
11.00 Opening of the conference "Buddhism and Nordland 2010"
11.15-12.45 Presentations

Allan Fotheringham, Sweden - “What has Buddhism to Offer in Modern-Day Sweden and Who is Interested in it ?”
Buda Badmayev, Russia - “The Spread of Buddhism in Northern Russia”
Sodmonov Radnazhab, Buriatya – “The Rise of Buddhism in Buryatia through the Prism of the 7th Pandido Khambo Lama Sandelegey Vanchig's Biography”

12.45-13.30 Coffee break
13.30-15.00 Presentations

Ven. Zhen Chan, Thailand -“A Survey of Contemporary Buddhist Educational System in the Countries of Southeast Asia”
Pekka Airaksinen, Finland -“ Buddhist Darma Centre - 30 Years of Practice in Finland”
Audrius Beinorius, Lithuania - "An Application of Buddhist practice of Mindfulness in Contemporary Western Psychotherapy"

15.00-15.30 Coffee break
15.30 -16.30 Presentations

Håkan Wahlquist , Sweden - “Religious Institutions in Inner Mongolia, as Documented by the Sino-Swedish Expedition 1927-35
Natalia Bolsokhoeva, Buriatya - “Ch.D.Iroltuev – Pandita Khambo, Lama, Philosopher, Founder the Ashagat Manba Datsang and Emchi.”
Friday, 24 September 2010

11.00-12.30 Presentations

Chunyang Zhou, Germany - “The Concept of "Names" from "Nièpán Wúmíng Lùn"
Alexandre Andreyev, Russia - “Some Reflections on Buddhist Art Collecting and Collectors in Russia in the 18th-early 20th C”
Ieva Rute, Lithuania - “Yungdrung Bön in the West”

12.30-13.30 Coffee break
13.30-15.00 Presentations

Andrey Terentyev, Russia - “Some New Quantum Physics Theories in Buddhist Perspectives”
Vladimir Korobov, Lithuania - “Bodhicitta: Transformations in Body and Transformations in Society".
Deborah Sommer, USA – “Sages and Apocryphal Canons: Confucius in Tibet”

15.00-16.30 Coffee break
15.30-16.30 Presentations

Mitra Härkönen, Finland - “Tibetan Khampa Nuns in the Changing Society”
Rigdzin Dorje, Italy -“ Dzogchen, the Transcultural Vehicle, Encounters with the Elements of the North”
Saturday, 25 September 2010

11.00-12.30 Presentations

Marika Laudere, Latvia -“Social Activities of Buddhists in Latvia”
Mait Talts, Estonia - “Karlis A.M. Tennisons and Friedrich V. Lustig – first Buddhists in Estonia“
Natalia Yakhontova, Russia - "The Epithets of Buddha”.

12.30-13.00 Coffee break
13.00-14.30 Presentations

Vaijayanti Khare , Nepal - “Stupas in Nepal
Irina Bitkova, Estonian Roerich Society – “Buddhism in the Works of Roerichs”
Sharad K. Soni, India - "Some Reflections on Buddhist Factor in Relations between Tibetans and Mongols."

Speeches

Presentations

  1. A Survey of Contemporary Buddhist Educational System in the Countries of Southeast Asia by Zhen Chan
  2. An Application of Buddhist practice of Mindfulness in Contemporary Western Psychotherapy by Audrius Beinorius
  3. Bodhicitta: Transformtions in Body and Transformations in Society by Vladimir Korobov
  4. Buddhism in the Works of Roerichs by Irina Bitkova
  5. Buddhist Dharma Centre, 30 years of practice in Finland by Pekka Airaksinen
  6. Ch.d. Iroltuev - Pandita Khambo - Lama, philosopher, founder of the Ashagat Manba Datsang and Emchi by Bolsokhoeva Natalya Danilovna
  7. Dzogchen, the Transcultural Vehicle Encounters with the Elements of the North by Ngala Rig’dzin Dorje
  8. Quest for Certainty: The Epistemological Implications of the Buddha’s notion of True Knowledge by Patrick Mbazuigwe
  9. Sages and Apocryphal Canons: Confucius in Tibet by Deborah Sommer
  10. Sanskrit into Tibetan translation mistakes by Natalia S. Yakhontova
  11. Social Activities of Buddhists in Latvia by Marika Laudere
  12. Some reflections on Buddhist art collecting and collectors in Russia in the 18th – early 20th C. by A.I. Andreyev
  13. Some Reflections on Buddhist Factor in Relations between Tibetans and Mongols by Sharad K. Soni
  14. Stupas in Nepal - Introduction and scope by Vaijayanti Khare
  15. Stupas in Nepal by Dr. Vaijayanti Khare
  16. The ‘Extended Everett Interpretation’ of Quantum Physics and the Buddhist Worldview by A.Terentyev
  17. The Concept of ”Names” from ”Nièpán Wúmíng Lùn” by Chunyang Zhou
  18. The Dissemination of Buddhism in the Northern Part of Russian Federation by Buda Badmayev
  19. The Rise of Buddhism in Buryatia through the Prism of the 7th Pandido Khambo Lama Sandelegey Vanchig's Biography by Radnazhab Sodmonov
  20. The Spread and Domestication of Buddhism in Mongolia by Dugarjav Naran
  21. The Syncretism of Chan Buddhism and Precepts: Formation of Chan Ideology in the Ninth Century by Pei-Ying Lin
  22. Tibetan Khampa Nuns in the Changing Society by Mitra Härkönen
  23. What has Buddhism to offer modern day Sweden and who is interested in it? by Allan Fotheringham
  24. Women in Early Buddhist Inscriptions by Vinay Kumar Rao
  25. Yungdrung Bön in the West: reception and transformations by Ieva Rute

Participants

  1. Alexander I. Andreyev
  2. Allan Fotheringham
  3. Andrey Anatolyevich Terentyev
  4. Audrius Beinorius
  5. Buda Badmayev (Бадмаев Буда Бальжиевич)
  6. Chunyang Zhou
  7. Deborah Sommer
  8. Håkan Wahlquist
  9. Ieva Rute
  10. Irina Bitkova
  11. Mait Talts
  12. Marika Laudere
  13. Mitra Härkönen
  14. Natalia Bolsokhoeva
  15. Natalia S. Yakhontova
  16. Pei -Yin Lin
  17. Pekka Airaksinen
  18. Rigdzin Dorje
  19. Sharad K. Soni
  20. Sodmonov Radnazhab
  21. Vaijayanti Khare
  22. Ven. Zhen Chan
  23. Vladimir Korobov

Buddhism & Nordland 2011

Programme

Thursday, 15 September 2011

10.30 Check-in
11.00 Opening of the conference "Buddhism and Nordland 2011"
11.15-12.45 Presentations

Anita Stasulane - “Conversion to Buddhism in Contemporary Latvia”
Vladimir Korobov - “Mimetic strategy of cognition in Buddhist Tantras”
Natalia Yakhontova – “The Names of Rivers (Sanskrit-Tibetan-Mongolian)”

12.45-13.30 Coffee break
13.30-15.00 Presentations

Zoltan Cser - "Buddhism in Hungary"
Chunyang Chou – "Buddhism and Calligraphy in Ancient China"
Natalia Bolshokhoeva - "A Contribution of Emchi L.Endonov in the Development of Tibetan Medicine at the Ashagat Manba Datsang"

15.00-15.30 Coffee break
15.30 -16.30 Presentations

Markus Laitinen - "Buddhism in daily life - Dôgen Zenji's and Gudô Nishijima Rôshi's teachings in Finland through 'Kajo Zendo' Zen Buddhist group.
Ming Bao - "In the footprints of the Masters." The development in Chinese Chan from Tang dynasty to Modern Era.
Audrius Beinorius

18:30 Dinner (optional)

Friday, 16 September 2011

09.30-11.00 Presentations

Elena Soboleva – “Buddhology and Buddhologists in St.-Petersburg (Past and Recent)”
Marika Laudere - "Social Structure of Buddhism groups in Latvia".
Håkan Wahlquist - "Qien Lung, Rolpai Dorje and the mystery of the tsatsa moulds".

11.00-11.20 Coffee break
11.20-12.20 Presentations

Andrey Terentiev - “Some recent discussions of Emptiness”.
Ven. Zhen Chan - "The Importance of Promoting Buddhist Education"

13.00-17.00 Reception. Conclusion of the Conference (with invitations)

Presentations

  1. A Contribution of Emchi D. Yendonov in The Development of the Tibetan Medicine at The Ashagat Manba Dastan by Dr. Natalia Bolsokhoeva
  2. Buddhism in daily life - Dōgen Zenji's (1200-1253) and Gudō Nishijima Rōshi's (b. 1919) teachings in Finland through 'Kajo Zendo' Zen Buddhist group by Markus Laitinen
  3. Buddhism in Hungary by Zoltan Cser
  4. Buddhist Calligraphy in Ancient China by Chunyang Zhou
  5. Buddhology and Buddhologists in St.-Petersburg (Past and Recent) by Elena S. Soboleva
  6. Mimetic strategy of cognition in Buddhist Tantras by Vladimir Korobov
  7. Social Structure Of Buddhism Groups In Latvia by Marika Laudere
  8. The Names of Rivers (Sanskrit-Tibetan-Mongolian) by Natalia Yakhontova
  9. Who is Western Buddhist? Who is Buddhist of Nordland? by Ieva Rute
  10. Дары Хамбо Ламы Итигэлова Николаю II как символ развития буддизма на Севере by Buda Badmayev
  11. “In the Footprints of the Masters” - Development and methods for practice in Chinese Chan Buddhism from Tang to Modern Era By Ming Bao

Participants

  1. Andrey Anatolyevich Terentyev
  2. Anita Stasulane
  3. Audrius Beinorius
  4. Chunyang Zhou
  5. Elena Soboleva
  6. Håkan Wahlquist
  7. Marika Laudere
  8. Markus Laitinen
  9. Ming Bao (Johnny Petersen)
  10. Natalia Bolsokhoeva
  11. Natalia S. Yakhontova
  12. Ven. Zhen Chan
  13. Vladimir Korobov
  14. Zoltan Cser